On 18th of March 1964, 800 squadron was reformed at Lossiemouth in the strike role with 8 Buccaneer S1's for service in HMS Eagle both in the Far East and in Home waters.  The squadron re-equipped with Buccaneer S2's in late 1966. The squadron eventually disbanded on 23rd of February 1972.

800 Sqdn 5C1 Mess 67-68 Photos

800 Sqdn Far East 67-68 Photos

800 Sqdn Luqa Malta 1968 Photos

800 Sqdn 1969 - 1970 Photos

800 Sqdn 1971 - 1972 Photos

Click on one of the links above to see 800 Sqdn pictures

HMS Eagle Info800 Sqdn Mk1 64-66 Pictures

800 Sqdn Low Level Flypast 1964-66

Squadron aircraft at Lossiemouth prior to their final embarkation in May 1971

An 800 Squadron aircraft pulling up after a bombing run on the Torrey Canyon,  Tuesday 28th March 1967 (Silk painting by Hong Kong Artist)

Commanding Officers

Page last updated 02 December 2016 (New Entries Highlighted)

 Lt/Cdr  JC  Mather  RN  18 Mar 1964
 Lt/Cdr  CG  Giles  RN  26 Mar 1965
 Lt/Cdr  JW  Moore  RN  01 Nov  1966
 Lt/Cdr  SD  Mather  RN  01 Aug 1968
 Lt/Cdr  JOFD  Billingham  RN  11 Dec 1969
 Lt/Cdr  R  Wren  RN  11 Jan 1971
800 Personnel

Click links to see photos

Surname First Name Nickname Rate/Rank Start End Email Photo
Adamson Robert Bob Lt (DAEO) 1964 1965 Yes  
Allen Dave Darby NAM(AE) 1964 1965 Yes  
Allen Tony Darby LAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes  
Bain Thomas Tam NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
Beddoes Tom . NAM(AE) 1965 1966 Yes  
Bence Bob Sid NAM(O) 1965 1968 Yes  
Bennison Phil Sharkey AA1 1967 1969 Yes Sharkey
Boyd Alex Tweeks AM2 1966 1968 Yes  
Brough William Wally LAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
Brown Robert Rab, Bomber NAM(O) 1965 1967 Yes  
LAM(O) 1970 1972 Yes  
Brown Rob Taff EM(A) 1967 1970 Yes  
Chester Steve  Charlie REM(A) 1967 1969 Yes Steve
DeMarco Mario   NAM(AE) 1971 1971 Yes  
Dorey Ron Dozey NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes  
Dray Mac Matt NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
Dryne David Dave NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
Dugan Keith   EM(A) 1967 1969 Yes Keith D
LEM(A) 1970 1972
Dunn Alex Ginge REM(A) 1971 1972 Yes  
Fleming Andrew Andy EM(A) 1963 1972 Yes  
Garbett Nigel Nige LAM(AE) 1970 1972 Yes  
Gilbert Alistair . NAM(A/E) 1967 1968 Yes  
Glover Phil . NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes  
Gowan Michael Mick NAM(AE) 1965 1967 Yes  
Gray Michael Dolly REM(A) 1969 1971 Yes  
Green Allan Jim NAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes Jim G
Harper Robin Bob NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
Harrison Doug . NAM(O) 1965 1967 Yes  
Hawkins Alexander Jack/Jim LEM(A) 1967 1968 Yes  
Hoyle Ian . NAM(AE) 1970 1972 Yes  
Johnson David Johno NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
Johnston Brian Jubb NAM(AE) 1965 1966 Yes Brian
Keenan John   NAM(AE) 1964 1965 Yes  
Kerr Bob Chico LAM(O) 1970 1972 Yes  
King Geoff . REM(A) 1967 1970 Yes  
Lattimer Thomas Tom REA(A)1 1967 1969 Yes  
Laws John Lawsy NAM(AE) 1971 1972 Yes  
Looker John   A/LEM(A) 1968 1970 Yes  
Luther Roger Martin A/POEL(A) 1968 1970 Yes  
Manton Mick   LAM(O) 1967 1968 Yes  
POAF(O) 1969 1969
McCaughey David Dave POEL(A) 1967 1969 Yes  
McCormick Ian Mac NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
McDonald George Mac/Jock/George LAM(AE) 1969 1972 Yes  
McGibbon Stuart Mac/Jock NAM(O) 1965 1966 Yes  
McGregor David Mac/Jock CAF(AE) 1969 1970 Yes  
McWilliams Steve Scouse EM(A) 1970 1972 Yes  
Martin Ian Pincher EM(A) 1968 1970 Yes  
Matthews Dennis Chunky LAM(AE) 1964 1965 Yes  
Mills Eric Bomber NAM/LAM(AE) 1965 1968 Yes  
Mitchell Mike Mitch EM(A) 1965 1966 Yes  
Morgan Dave Taff NAM(AE) 1969 1972 Yes  
Muir Alex Ginge EM(A) 1970 1972 Yes  
Mullard Anthony Duckie NAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes  
Ness Jim   NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
O'Malley Peter Pete NAM(AE) 1969 1972 No  
O'Neill John Little Ern AM2(AE) 1969 1970 Yes  
Porter Michael Tiny NAM(AE) 1964 1966 Yes  
Privett Tony    REA2 1965 1966 Yes  
 REA1 1970 1972
Richards Bill Slim REM(A) 1965 1967 Yes  
Riley John Rigga LAM 1964 1965 Yes  
Roberts Bill Taff NAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes  
Rowe Roger Arthur NAM(O) 1967 1969 Yes  
Royal Simon Simmo LAM(AE) 1971 1972 Yes  
Sargent Mike   REA(A)2 & REA(A)1 1965 1967 Yes  
Shower Albert Jay Lt/Cdr USN 1968 1970 Yes  
Smart Harold Jim REA1 1964 1966 Yes  
1970 1972  
Smith Don Smudge AM1 (AE) 1964 1965 Yes  
1970 1972
Smith Mike Smudge NAM1 1964 1965 Yes  
Snowdon John Snowy NAM(AE) 1966 1968 Yes  
Tanner Gerry Bob LAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes Gerry T
Vanstone Ronald Rip NAM/LAM(AE) 1964 1966 FB  
Walker Ian Speedy LAM(AE) 1970 1971 Yes  
Ward David Sharky OEM(A) 1970 1971 Yes  
Waters Mick Geordie LAM(O) 1968 1970 Yes  
Weir Stephen Steve REA(A)1 1966 1969 Yes  
Wheatley Geoff   NAM(AE) 1964 1965 Yes  
Wiffin Tony Wiffin / Wif LAM(AE) 1970 1972 Yes  
Williams Harold 'H' NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes HaroldW
Williams Roger . LEM(A) 1966 1968 Yes  
Wiltshire Roger   NAM(AE) 1970 1971 Yes  
Windebank Christopher Bob AMN1 1968 1970 Yes  
Worship Mick Ben POREL(A) 1964 1965 Yes  
Wright Roger . NAM(O) 1964 1965 Yes